NY G88083 March 19, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G88083 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.6000 Ms. Dana N. Mobley J.C. Penney Company, Inc. P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a beauty/vanity case from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Mobley: In your letter dated February 28, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a beauty/vanity case. The sample submitted is identified as JCPenney style number L-97134. The item is a beauty case manufactured with an exterior surface of 55% ramie and 45% polyester woven textile materials. It measures approximately 9”(T) x 13”(W) x 9”(D). It has an adjustable shoulder strap. The outside has one pocket on the front with a zipper and one pocket in the back with hook and loop closure. The item has a removable mirror within the lid. There are two nylon pockets on the inside front wall. Both inside walls have elastic holders for bottles. There is a small removable pouch attached to the interior by means of a dog leash type fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style L-97134 will be 4202.12.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 5.9 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.12.6000 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division