NY 813225 August 24, 1995 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1: 112 813225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.51.8000 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 Fulton Street East Ada, Michigan 49355-0001 RE: The tariff classification of electrical extension cord and reel from China Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter dated August 1, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated in the information provided, the electrical extension cord and reel, identified as Model SKU Z5160, consists of a 20 foot long electrical cord, with plug, on a plastic wind-up reel. The reel contains two (2) built-in electrical sockets which function as the "female" end of the cord. The applicable subheading for the electrical extension cord and reel will be 8544.51.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V, fitted with other connectors. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport