NY B80749 January 21, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 B80749 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0040; 6211.43.0060 Ms. Martha Flaten C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 1640 Phoenix Boulevard Suite 260 College Park, GA 30349-1563 RE: The tariff classification of pullovers from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Flaten: In your letter dated December 26, 1996, on behalf of David Geoffrey & Associates, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples. Style M190 is a man's 100% polyester woven pullover. The long sleeved garment features a polyester rib-knit neckline, rib-knit sleeve openings and a rib- knit bottom of the garment. The garment also features a small patch on the left side of the chest in the shape of the United States with a golf flag on it. Style L190 is a woman's 100% polyester woven pullover. The long sleeved garment features a polyester rib-knit neckline, rib- knit sleeve openings and a rib-knit bottom of the garment. The garment also features a small patch on the left side of the chest in the shape of the United States with a golf flag on it. The applicable subheading for style M190 will be 6211.33.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of man-made fibers, shirts, excluded from heading 6205. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style L190 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style M190 falls within textile category designation 640. Style L190 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division