NY A82900 April 30, 1996 CLA-2-82:R:N4:119 A82900 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Mr. Robert A. Calandra Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P. A. Attorneys at Law 505 Park Avenue New York, New York 10022-1106 RE: The tariff classification of an illuminated pocket knife from Switzerland Dear Mr. Calandra: In your letter dated April 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article to be imported consists of the "Illuminator" Swiss Army Knife, Item #50018. It is comprised of a plastic case measuring approximately 2-1/4 inches long, which contains a folding knife blade, folding scissors and a folding nail file with a screwdriver tip. The casing contains other attachments, including a minilight and battery, a keychain and a toothpick. Descriptive literature and a sample of the merchandise were submitted. The applicable subheading for the illuminated pocket knife will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades. The duty rate will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division