NY 813785 August 22, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:224 813785 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.10.0030 Jack Kilmartin Yamato Customs Brokers 377 Swift Avenue San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a video game keypad from China. Dear Mr. Kilmartin: In your letter dated August 11, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Ascii Entertainment Software, Inc. You are requesting the tariff classification of an item, referred to in your ruling request as an "Asciipad". The "Asciipad" will be imported by Ascii Entertainment Software, Inc. The article is constructed wholly of plastic, and is a keypad for a video game (the video game is not named in the ruling request). The "Asciipad", along with a video game, is designed to be used with a television receiver. The "Asciipad", when connected to a video game, is used to control the action of the video game. The applicable subheading for the "Asciipad" will be 9504.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Video games of a kind used with a television receiver and parts and accessories thereof...Parts and accessories". The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport