NY 804754 December 20, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 804754 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9035 Mr. Stephen Wong Oceanland Service, Inc. Ocean Dept. P.O. Box 1249 8054 E. Garvey Ave., #200 Rosemead, CA 91770 RE: The tariff classification of camcorder bags from China. Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated November 21, 1994, on behalf of Kinyo Co., Inc., you requested a classification ruling for camcorder bags. The samples submitted, identified as items SB-526 and SB-530, are "Kinyo" camcorder video/photo bags composed of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent polyester woven fabric. The interiors are fully padded with foam for complete shock protection with "L" shape dividers. The items feature full size front accessory pockets, adjustable shoulder straps with non-slip carry pads and double zippered top openings for easy access to the stored equipment. The applicable subheading for Items SB-526 and SB-530, the camcorder bags of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent polyester woven fabric, will be 4202.92.9035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9035 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport