PD B87474 July 23, 1997 CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.6000 4202.32.8000 4202.92.9035 Ms. Kelly Gordon W.F. Whelan Company International Terminal Detroit Metropolitan Airport P.O. Box 42422 Detroit, Michigan 48242 RE: The tariff classification of two passport cases, two wallets and a hip pouch from Nepal Dear Ms. Gordon: In your letter dated July 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Earthly Imports. Five samples were submitted for our examination. For reference purposes, we have numbered the samples 1 through 5. Samples numbered 1 and 2, "hand knit double passport case," and "double passport case," are handbags measuring approximately 8 x 6 inches. Each bag has one compartment, a flap top and a shoulder strap. The top of the hand knitted double passport case is not secured. The outer surfaces are composed of hemp. Samples numbered 3 and 4, "wallet," and "folding wallet," are wallets. The "wallet" is trifold and measures approximately 4 x 5 inches when folded. The "folding wallet" is a wallet on a string which measures approximately 7 x 6 inches inc the closed position. Each wallet has several slots to facilitate the carriage of credit cards and a compartment designed to carry paper currency. The outer surfaces are of hemp. Sample number 5, "hip pouch", is a pouch similar to a cartridge pouch. It measures approximately 4« x 6 x 2 inches with a Velcro secured flap closure and a braided textile carrying strap. The outer surface is of hemp. Your samples are herein returned. The applicable subheading for samples numbered 1 and 2 will be 4202.22.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder straps, including those without handles, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 6.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for samples numbered 3 and 4 will be 4202.32.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 6.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for sample number 5 will be 4202.92.9035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, holsters and similar cases, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Wes Grose for Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan