PD B85469 MAY 23, 1997 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9035 Mr. Clancy Coughlin Expeditors International 11301 Metro Airport Center Drive Bldg. L, Suite 120 Romulus, MI 48174 Re: The tariff classification of an Insulated Travel Bag from China. Dear Mr. Coughlin: In your letter dated May 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rubbermaid. The sample submitted with your request, no style number, is an insulated travel bag. This item, your designation (Carrier Shoulder Bag) is approximately 12" X 9" x 3.5" in size and is intended to be used as a cooler/warmer. The insulated interior is divided by an adjustable partition, permitting cold and hot separation. A double zipper pull on each side allows access to each compartment separately. Adjustable shoulder straps enables the bag to be carried over the shoulder. The outer surface is essentially constructed of 300D ramie/poly textile material. You indicate the fabric is 55% ramie and 45% polyester. The applicable subheading for the insulated bag will be 4202.92.9035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other travel bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 per cent ad valorem. This item falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 870 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your sample is being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.