PD B84277 APR 29, 1997 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9035 Ms. Gayla Hubeli ZEBCO Corporation P.O. Box 270 Tulsa, OK 74101-0270 Re: The tariff classification of an Insulated Lunch Bag from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Hubeli: In your letter dated April 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, no style number, is an insulated lunch bag approximately 10" x 9" x 3" in size. The interior is composed of a PVC lining with a foam backing. You state in your request that the outer surface is constructed of a textile fabric 55% Ramie and 45% Polyester. This item has an adjustable webbed textile carry/shoulder strap and carry/hand strap with a top zippered closure. By construction and design as an insulated bag this item is specially fitted and designed. The applicable subheading for the lunch bag will be 4202.92.9035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases....etc., other travel bags, with outer surface of textiles, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 per cent ad valorem. The lunch bag falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan in category 870 are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.