NY B87470 July 15, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 B87470 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000, 4202.92.9035 Ms. Kelley Gordon Import/Export Manager W.F. Whelan Co. P.O. Box 42422, Detroit, Michigan 48242 RE: The tariff classification of travel bags and a camera bag of 100 percent hemp from Nepal. Dear Ms Gordon: In your letter dated July 7, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. Your request is on behalf of Earthly Imports. Samples of two articles described as " rucksacks ", one " fanny" waist bag and a camera bag have been submitted. Each article is said to be manufacture of 100 percent hemp textile materials. The items described as "rucksack" are designed to be worn on the back similar to a backpack. The large "rucksack" has a convertible zipper which would permit the bag to be worn on the back similar to a rucksack. The applicable subheading for the rucksacks and waist bag will be tariff number 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the camera bag will be tariff number 4202.92.9035, HTS, which provides for other containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classified within Tariff numbers 4202.92.2000 and 4202.92.9035 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Nepal are not currently subject quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K Schwartz Chief, Wearing Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division