NY R04956 September 28, 2006 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R04956 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.21.7001 Mr. Tirta S. Halim T Customs Broker, Inc. 5777 W. Century Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of multimedia LCD video monitors from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Halim: In your letter dated September 25, 2006, on behalf of Wistron, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are LCD multimedia video monitors configured with a 37” and 42” respective screen diagonal measurements. They are denoted as the 37” Westinghouse LCD 1080p model and the Westinghouse 42” LCD W4207 HD monitor. Each incorporates back panel connections for the attachment of video/TV devices such as a VCR, DVD player, cable/satellite receivers, set top boxes and a computer. Neither incorporates any video recording nor video reproducing apparatus. Each has the necessary signal capability to view television broadcasts, video from a variety of video devices and also to view computer-generated signals. It must self adjust to the resolution of a computer for viewing of a VGA signal. No such adjustment is necessary for the viewing of either TV broadcast signals or any other video generated signals. Each does function as a multimedia monitor displaying a variety of images from multiple sources. The applicable subheading for the multimedia monitors will be 8528.21.7001, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Video monitors: With a flat panel screen: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division