NY F87888 June 13, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 F87888 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.21.7001 Mr. Gene Y. Taguchi Hitachi Transport System (America), Ltd. 2396 E. Pacifica Place, Suite 240 Rancho Dominguez, CA 90220 RE: The tariff classification of multi-media gas plasma display unit. Dear Mr. Taguchi: In your letter dated June 1, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as the Hitachi 42-inch High Definition Plasma Display Unit, model number CMP402HDU. The unit is characterized by a 42 inch diagonal flat panel gas plasma screen with a 1024 x 1024 pixel configuration and a contrast of 350:1 and a brightness of 250 cd/sq.M (white peak). This gas plasma display unit is compatible with a variety of signals such as; NTSC, VGA, S-VGA, XGA and S-XGA. It comes equipped with both composite and component signal connectors and two RGB inputs. As a multi-media display unit it is designed for connection to video sources such as VCR’s and DVD players and also professional video cameras, recorders and digital broadcasting adapters as well as personal computers. The applicable subheading for the Hitachi 42 inch high definition gas plasma display unit will be 8528.21.7001, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Video monitors: Color: With flat panel screen: Other: Other…. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division