NY M85340 July 26, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 M85340 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.21.7001 Ms. Rita Wenzel LG Electronics U.S.A., Inc 910 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a color-plasma HD video monitor from Korea. Dear Ms. Wenzel: In your letter dated July 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, model number MW-71PY10, is a 71-inch color- plasma HD video monitor, with a 1920 X 1080p resolution and an aspect ratio of 16:9, that is stated to incorporate the following: HDMI, DVI and HDCP, RS-232C, and RGB imputs. It is noted that this device, which is NTSC compatible, does not contain a tuner, although it is designed to be TV-ready. This monitor, which does not incorporate video recording or reproducing apparatus, can broadcast live TV, in addition to displaying video images. The applicable subheading for this color-plasma HD video monitor will be 8528.21.7001, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Video monitors: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division