NY J83023 April 11, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 J83023 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.21.7001 Ms. Karen Cuccia Clearfreight Corp. 880 Apollo Street Suite 101 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of color LCD monitor from Korea. Dear Ms. Cuccia: In your letter dated April 4, 2003, on behalf of your client LG Electronics USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as the 30” Flatron LCD Monitor, model MW-30LZ10. This item is a 30” WXGA active matrix TFT color LCD digital progressive color video monitor. It has an aspect ratio of 16:9, HD/DVD/DTV support of 480i/480p/576p/1080i. It has multiple signal capability covering NTSC, PAL and SECAM. It has input terminals for NTSC composite audio/video, S-Video and component DVD/DTV. It also has a digital comb filter for imaging, advanced picture in picture capability and side by side twin picture capability. The submitted literature does not provide any evidence of any principal or sole use with an ADP system. In fact the submitted literature states that this monitor “provides a sensational display of any image”. This office considers this to be a multimedia monitor. The applicable subheading for the 30” Flatron LCD Monitor, model MW-30LZ10 will be 8528.21.7001, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division