NY R02611 October 25, 2005 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 R02611 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9190 Ms. Valerie Poulos 1425 Plumas Reno, NV 89509 RE: The tariff classification of a “Heat Pad” from China. Dear Ms. Poulos: In your letter dated September 26, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a “Head Pad” which you have stated will be used as warmth for hunting, fishing, camping, and boating. The pad consists of a re-usable sealed plastic vinyl shell containing sodium acetate, water, and a small stainless steel disc. The disc, when depressed, activates a crystallization process creating heat. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division