NY R04538 August 30, 2006 CLA-2-38:RR:E:NC:2:239 R04538 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9190 Ms. Erma M. Tarkington Marisol Int’l LLC 322 Knapp Blvd. – Suite 235 Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of a "Hot Pad" from China Dear Ms. Tarkington: In your letter dated August 3, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a "Hot Pad". The pad consists of a re-usable sealed plastic pouch containing 80% sodium acetate, 20% water and a small metal disc. Flexing the metal disc several times will activate a crystallization process, which creates the heat. The pad can be used to keep warm while hunting, fishing, camping or during any outdoor activity when cold. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division