NY M85344 August 10, 2006 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 M85344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9190 Mr. Jon Springer Geolife LLC 517 Staudaher Street Bozeman, MT 59715 RE: The tariff classification of Geolife® Hygiene for Cattle, Geolife® Hygiene for Pigs, Geolife® Hygiene for Horses, Geolife® Hygiene for Poultry and Geolife® Hygiene for Fish from Switzerland Dear Mr. Springer: In your letter dated July 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the Geolife® Hygiene+ products. A sample was submitted with your ruling request for review. The five products named above each consist of three components ("Part 1", "Part 2" and "Part 3") containing enzymes, coenzymes, vitamins, plant extracts and other natural components that are mixed together, prior to application. As stated in your letter, the products will be used to create a healthier livestock environment by rapidly decomposing waste into humus, which in turn, reduces foul odors and harmful ammonia exhalations. The Geolife® Hygiene+ products will be packaged for retail sale in a "Home" size box weighing 0.58 kilogram and a "Professional" size box weighing 2 kilograms. The sample will not be returned. The applicable subheading for the Geolife® Hygiene for Cattle, Geolife® Hygiene for Pigs, Geolife® Hygiene for Horses, Geolife® Hygiene for Poultry and Geolife® Hygiene for Fish will be 3824.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including whose consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Information on the TSCA can be obtained by calling the EPA at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division