NY R03582 April 11, 2006 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 R03582 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9190 Ms. Tracey Jackson HSN LP 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of a fluid concentrate from China. Dear Ms. Jackson: In your letter dated March 29, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a fluid concentrate used to make artificial snowflakes. The snowflakes will be released from a musical snowman. The chemical composition is as follows: water, sodium laureth sulfate, lauramidopropyl betaine, cocamide DEA, phenoxyethanol, methylparaben, polyquaternium-7, citric acid, ethylparaben, propylparaben, butylparaben, and isobutylparaben. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division