NY R02205 June 30, 2005 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R02205 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6060 Ms. Susana Martinez Beijing Trade Exchange 900 2nd ST, NE (Suite 309) Washington, DC 20002 RE: The tariff classification of a blower from China Dear Ms. Martinez: In your letter dated June 28, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Beijing Trade Exchange. Descriptive information and a technical drawing were submitted. The article in question is described as a motor blower assembly. The assembly is comprised of an electric motor and a centrifugal type fan blade. The blower assembly runs on 110-120 volts and is used to provide air and heat circulation within steel or cast iron stoves. The applicable subheading for the blower will be 8414.59.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other centrifugal fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division