N047568 January 15, 2009 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6060 Ms. Hong Cao MAT Holdings, Inc. 6700 Wildlife Way Long Grove, IL 60047 RE: The tariff classification of a gas blower and gas blower vacuum from China Dear Ms. Cao: In your letter dated December 16, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and illustrations were submitted. The items you plan to import are a gas blower, model number S-HB-25150-[E], and a gas blower vacuum, model number S-HBV-30175-[E]. These hand-held blowers incorporate a centrifugal fan driven by an internal combustion engine and are designed to cleanup sidewalk and driveway debris, such as leaves and grass clippings, using volumes of air delivered at high velocities. Model number S-HB-25150-[E] is powered by a 25 cubic centimeter 2-stroke engine. Model number S-HBV-30175-[E] is a combination blower vacuum. It is powered by a 30 cubic centimeter 2-stroke engine and includes an attached bag to collect leaves, grass clippings or other debris. The applicable subheading for the gas blower and gas blower vacuum will be 8414.59.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other centrifugal fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division