NY R00892 October 25, 2004 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 R00892 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9190 Mr. John Hanson MBC Brokers, Inc. 2905A No. Sepulveda Blvd., #303 Manhattan Beach, CA 90266-2729 RE: The tariff classification of Calcium Lactate Gluconate from China. Dear Mr. Hanson: In your letter dated October 4, 2004, on behalf of your client Los Angeles Chemical Company, South Gate, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Calcium Lactate Gluconate which is a mixture of calcium gluconate and calcium lactate. This product is used as a calcium source for calcium fortified food and beverages. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division