N363912August 10, 2026CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.9090
Nicholas BirchSchagrin Associates900 Seventh Street, N.W., Suite 500Washington, DC 20001RE: The tariff classification of electrical cables fitted with connectors from MexicoDear Mr. Birch:In your letter dated
July 31, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, R.A.Phillips Industries Inc.At issue with this request are five models of electrical cables fitted with connectors, individually identified aspart numbers 9-208, 9-351, 46PB69-030, 46KW03-002, and 4-9650-194-02. These electrical cables are saidto be used in commercial trucks or trailers. All items are further described as battery jumpers, which provideelectrical conduction from the battery to other components, or ground jumpers, which ground the electricalsystem. The electrical cables are constructed of a single insulated wire and terminal rings at either end or aterminal ring at one end and a female electrical connector at the other end, depending on the part number.In your request, you suggest that the correct classification for the subject cable is under subheading electricals8544.3, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree as the subject 0.0000discableselectrical do not meet the definition of a wiring set. CBP has defined wiring sets in ruling HQW967801, which states in pertinent part that “Taken together, we consider the common and commercialmeaning of “wiring set” to be a system of wires, grouped together to form a unit, to provide electric circuitsfor an automobile.” In our view, the subject electrical cables do not meet this definition of a wiring set.The applicable subheading for the electrical cables will be 8544.42.9090, HTSUS, which provides for“Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electricconductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathedfibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors: Other electric conductors,for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of dutywill be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenienceand are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Gary Chaffee at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division