N363316
August 4, 2026
CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9170
Karlo Gomez Rico Safran Aerosystems Mexico S. De R.L. De C.V. Ishikawa 1201 Parque Industrial Supra Chihuahua 31183 Mexico RE: The tariff classification of a control panel subassembly from Mexico Dear Mr. Gomez Rico: In your letter dated July 14, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, IDD Aerospace Corp. The item at issue with this request is an aircraft cockpit Multifunction Control and Display Unit (MCDU) control panel subassembly, identified by part number 865-000163-2Z. The control panel subassembly is a component of the MCDU. A complete MCDU is installed in the cockpit of an aircraft and functions as the interface between the flight crew and the aircraft’s Flight Management System. The Flight Management System allows the the flight crew to input, select, modify, and display flight management information including the flight plan, navigation, and aircraft system data, et al. In it’s imported condition, the control panel subassembly cannot function as a complete MCDU because it does not contain an LCD display nor is it calibrated or tested for final use. The control panel subassembly is comprised of a number of components, including an electronic control assembly (ECA) which is a printed circuit board assembly populated with several push-button momentary contact switches, LEDs, resistors, photodiodes, a 40-pin electrical connector, and other minor electrical components. The ECA is further assembled onto a supportive backplate and front bezel with cutouts for the various push-button switches. After importation, an LCD display panel is added and the device is calibrated and tested. In your request, you suggest classification in 8538.90.8180, Harmonized Tariff System of the United States (HTSUS) or alternatively, 8538.10.0000, HTSUS. We disagree on both accounts, as the item is neither a part of nor is it an unequipped base for the goods of heading 8537.

The applicable subheading for the control panel subassembly will be 8537.10.9170, HTSUS, which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Gary Chaffee at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division