N364038August 13, 2026CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.9090
Chris DixonChris CablesHanekampstraat 44Vleuten 3451HBNetherlandsRE: The tariff classification of a power cable from the NetherlandsDear Mr. Dixon:In your letter dated
August 5, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling.The item under consideration is an electrical power cable, model name “The Mamba,” used to connecthigh-fidelity components to a standard domestic power outlet. The subject power cable is constructed of threeseparate lengths of 3-conductor electrical cable. These three lengths of cable are sheathed in fiberglass fabric a heavy-duty C15 C19 connector at one end and a standard 3-pininsulation, hand-braided, and fitted withor plug at the other., depending on the customer’s needsThe applicable subheading for “The Mamba” power cable will be 8544.42.9090, Harmonized Tariff Scheduleof the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable(including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors;optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electricconductors or fitted with connectors: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Fittedwith connectors: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenienceand are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Gary Chaffee at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division