N162187 May 6, 2011 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0083 Ms. Leola De Boer Air Tiger Express (USA) Inc. 811 South 192nd St. Suite 200 SeaTac, WA 98148 RE: The tariff classification of a “PuzzleWare” puzzle from China Dear Ms. De Boer: In your letter submitted April 19, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Play Visions Inc. A sample of a “PuzzleWare” puzzle, item number 1500, was submitted with your inquiry. The item is a puzzle set that is comprised of a stainless steel spoon and fork with their handles twisted together. The loops on their handles must be separated to solve the puzzle. The puzzle, which will be put up for retail sale in a paperback blister package, is designed for the amusement of children ages 5 years and older. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “PuzzleWare” puzzle will be 9503.00.0083, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other: labeled for use by persons 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division