N166983 June 3, 2011 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0083 Ms. Diane Romero Lakeshore Learning Materials 2695 E. Dominquez St. Carson, CA 90895 RE: The tariff classification of two “Create and Play” craft kits from China Dear Ms. Romero: In your letter submitted May 10, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of two “Create and Play” craft kits were received with your inquiry. The first style, “Create and Play Animals,” item # 180, includes in its retail package thirty 18” pipe stems in ten different colors and an instruction book on how to shape the pipe stems to build an animal. The second item is called “Create and Play Fashions,” item # 181. The item is similar to the aforementioned product except that it contains instructions on how to make fashion accessories, for instance, a tiara or a boa, by shaping the pipe stems in a particular way. Both kits include the necessary components to make the animals or fashion accessories pictured in the applicable instructions for each kit. The samples will be returned as requested. For each item, the kit’s amusement value is greater than the utilitarian value of the assembled components. As assembled, the completed fashion accessories will be flimsily constructed and, in all likelihood, will not be used over a long period of time. The applicable subheading for the “Create and Play Animals” and the “Create and Play Fashions” craft kits will be 9503.00.0083, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other: Labeled for use by persons 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division