N168482 June 20, 2011 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0083 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a Spy Net Stealth Scope from China Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated May 20, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Meijer Distribution. A sample of the Spy Net Dual Function Stealth Scope, item # 26495, was submitted with your inquiry. The submitted product is a combination flashlight and periscope that is constructed of plastic. The rotating flashlight has a single red LED bulb that is powered by three included button cell batteries. The limited function reversible periscope provides no magnification and can only be used to look forward and backwards. The extendable eye piece is ideal for stealth spying when a child is engaged in pretend surveillance. The Stealth Scope is the ideal tool for a child mimicking spy behavior. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the Spy Net Dual Function Stealth Scope will be 9503.00.0083, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other: Labeled for use by persons 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division