N167157 June 7, 2011 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0083 Ms. Lisa Shafran Mattel, Inc. 333 Continental Blvd. Mail Stop M1-1420 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of the “Magic Makeover Rapunzel” Styling Head from China Dear Ms. Shafran: In your letter dated May 13, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Magic Makeover Rapunzel” Styling Head, Mattel item number V9248, was submitted with your inquiry. The sample is the multi-lingual international packaging version of the product. Photo images of the English-only, domestic packaging version were also provided with your inquiry. The contents of both are identical. The item is comprised of a doll hair styling head packaged with plastic hair accessories, a plastic brush and an applicator and cup for water-activated color change makeup for the doll. The plastic hair accessories include a tiara, four barrettes and two hair coils. The items are designed to enhance the play activity of a child creating hairstyles for Rapunzel. The domestic packaging will state “Hair accessories to wear and share!” While the hair accessories may be used in a child’s hair, the Rapunzel Styling Head is principally a source of amusement and fun for children three years of age and older and its essential character is that of the toy Rapunzel Styling Head and not of the hair accessories. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Magic Makeover Rapunzel” Styling Head will be 9503.00.0083, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other: labeled for use by persons 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division