N158141 April 18, 2011 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0083 Ms. Wendy Sudsinsunthorn Summit Products, LLC 2160 Highland Avenue South Birmingham, AL 35205 RE: The tariff classification of a Backyard Safari Antropolis from China Dear Ms. Sudsinsunthorn: In your letter dated April 1, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A picture of an item identified as the Backyard Safari Antropolis was submitted with your inquiry. The item, constructed mostly of transparent plastic, is a habitat for observing ants that consists of a main display window which connects to both food and water compartments to help keep the ants healthy and active. Also included with the item is a packet of sand for the ants to burrow and tunnel through as well as a guide book and patch. Children will derive amusement while learning about ants and their activities. This educational toy is designed for children 5 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the Backyard Safari Antropolis will be 9503.00.0083, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other: Labeled for use by persons 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division