N157991 April 22, 2011 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0083 Ms. Wendy Sudsinsunthorn Summit Products, LLC 2160 Highland Avenue South Birmingham, AL 35205 RE: The tariff classification of a Backyard Safari Boomerang from China Dear Ms. Sudsinsunthorn: In your letter dated March 31, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A picture of an item identified as the Backyard Safari Boomerang was submitted with your inquiry. The boomerang is yellow with gray tips and is constructed of foam. It has a button on it which allows the boomerang to fold and attach to one’s vest or belt with the included carabineer clip. Also included with the item is a history and mastery of boomerangs instructional pop-up guide and patch. Children 5 years of age and older will derive amusement throwing the boomerang and watching it spin through the air and come back to them as they pretend they are a safari explorer. The applicable subheading for the Backyard Safari Boomerang will be 9503.00.0083, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other: Labeled for use by persons 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division