N156856 April 22, 2011 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0083 Ms. Lisa Shafran Mattel, Inc. Mail Stop M1-1420 333 Continental Blvd. El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of the “Spin ‘n Spiral Doodler” from China Dear Ms. Shafran: In your letter dated March 23, 2011, you requested a tariff classification. A sample of the Fisher-Price “Spin ‘n Spiral Doodler,” Mattel product number W2150, was submitted with your inquiry. The item consists of a battery-operated spinning musical drawing surface in the shape of a turtle with a removable magic spiral clip, a grooved spiral stencil tool, 4 markers, 12 round starter sheets and a template to make refill sheets. By placing the markers in the magic spiral clip, which holds the grooved spiral stencil tool in place, and turning on the motor the drawing surface will rotate allowing children to create their own colorful spiral doodles. With the motor off, the magic spiral clip can be removed allowing children to create their own “free-draw” spiral doodles with the spiral stencil tool. The item can operate either with or without the music. The “Spin ‘n Spiral Doodler” is principally designed for the amusement of children 3 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the Fisher-Price “Spin ‘n Spiral Doodler” will be 9503.00.0083, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other: Labeled for use by persons 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division