N149827 March 18, 2011 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0083 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a toy keyboard from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated February 9, 2011, you requested a tariff classification. A sample of the “37 Key Keyboard,” item number 9014567, was submitted with your inquiry. The item is a battery-operated plastic keyboard that features eight tones, eight rhythms and two demo songs as well as an adjustable tempo, volume and a record and play feature. Also included is a microphone. The keyboard measures approximately 20 ¾” long x 6 ¼” wide, and is packaged and sold in a cardboard box with a cut-out displaying the keyboard’s face. The keyboard does not possess the quality of construction or produce tones of a genuine musical instrument. The keyboard is not designed for the serious pursuit of musical study, rather it is a toy for the amusement of children 4 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “37 Key Keyboard” will be 9503.00.0083, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other: Labeled for use by persons 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division