N148375 March 14, 2011 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0083 Mr. Sean Schipper Aeromax, Inc. 28W079 Industrial Ave Lake Barrington, IL 60010 RE: The tariff classification of a “HummZinger” toy launcher from China Dear Mr. Schipper: In your letter dated February 9, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the plastic toy was submitted with your inquiry. The toy is identified as style HUM-HummZinger. The launcher, which measures approximately 5½” in length, is constructed of plastic and shoots 6¼” foam rockets. The toy includes 2 miniature rockets which can fly up to 75 feet and make a whirring noise once shot out of the launcher. The toy launcher is designed for the amusement of children of 6 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “HummZinger” toy launcher will be 9503.00.0083, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other: Labeled for use by persons 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division