N148360 March 14, 2011 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0083 Mr. Sean Schipper Aeromax, Inc. 28W079 Industrial Ave Lake Barrington, IL 60010 RE: The tariff classification of a toy blaster from China Dear Mr. Schipper: In your letter dated February 9, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the toy blaster was submitted with your inquiry. The toy is identified as style BOW-Crossbow Blaster. The crossbow launcher, which measures approximately 4” in length, is constructed of plastic and shoots 3½” foam darts. The included 2 darts resemble miniature foam arrows. The blaster is designed for the amusement of children of 6 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the Crossbow Blaster will be 9503.00.0083, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other: Labeled for use by persons 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division