N147323 March 2, 2011 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0081; 9503.00.0083 Mr. Ken Ayoub Innovative Kids 18 Ann Street Norwalk, CT 06854-2258 RE: The tariff classification of wooden puzzles from China Dear Mr. Ayoub: In your letter dated February 2, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of a wooden puzzle was submitted with your inquiry. The puzzle is called “Little Dinosaurs,” item # 978-160169-0418. It is constructed of wood and is part of the product line called Green Start Wooden Puzzle Series. The other styles in the line include “Farm Friends,” “Ready, Set, Go,” “Little Princess,” “Mighty Mixer” and “Busy Butterfly.” The various puzzles, which have anywhere from 12 to14 pieces, are designed for the amusement of children ranging from eighteen months to 3 years of age and older. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Little Dinosaurs,” “Farm Friends,” “Ready, Set, Go” and “Little Princess” wooden puzzles will be 9503.00.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other: Labeled for use by persons under 3 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the “Mighty Mixer” and “Busy Butterfly” wooden puzzles will be 9503.00.0083, HTSUS, which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other: Labeled for use by persons 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division