N144755 February 23, 2011 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0083 Ms. Sarah M. Cleary C.H. Robinson International 1800 Nicholas Blvd. Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of the “Bizu Deluxe Kit with Tower Dispenser” from China Dear Ms. Cleary: In your letter submitted January 24, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Spin Master Inc. Photographs of two Bizu assortments were received with your inquiry. The toys are part of the collection known as the Bizu Line of products. The first item is called the “Bizu Deluxe Kit with Tower Dispenser.” The retail package includes 40 plastic beads, four elastic bands, one plastic beading tool, four paper character templates and a tower dispenser. The tower dispenser is constructed of plastic and contains various rotating compartments which allow children to mix and match the various beads. Once the combination of beads is chosen, hitting a button on top of the tower sends them down a chute where they are now ready to be assembled. By following the instructions, a child can create bracelets by mixing and matching the various beads. However, by twisting and manipulating the ends of the bracelet once made, they can be transformed into one of four different Bizu animal characters. The item is principally designed for the amusement of girls 6 years of age and older. The second item is called the “Bizu Collection and Carrying Case.” However, your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. The applicable subheading for the “Bizu Deluxe Kit with Tower Dispenser” will be 9503.00.0083, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other: Labeled for use by persons 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division