N144737 February 22, 2011 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0083 Ms. Sarah M. Cleary C.H. Robinson International 1800 Nicholas Blvd. Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of two Bizu assortments from China Dear Ms. Cleary: In your letter submitted January 24, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Spin Master Inc. Photographs of the two Bizu assortments were received with your inquiry. The toys are part of the collection known as the Bizu Line of products. The first item is called the Deluxe Bizu Package Assortment. The retail package includes 38 plastic beads, four elastic bands, one plastic beading tool and four paper character templates. By following the instructions, a child can create bracelets by mixing and matching the various beads. However, by twisting and manipulating the ends of the bracelet once made, they can be transformed into one of four different Bizu animal characters. The retail packaging states that the items are “beads with a twist!” Photographs provided also show these Bizu animals with their own appropriately-sized accessories such as sunglasses, purses and a boombox. The various Bizu characters are available in different collections based on themes, such as “Wild,” “Funky,” etc., which match their appearance. The second item is stated as being the Bizu 2 Package Assortment. This item is similar to the aforementioned product except that it contains only enough pieces to create either two Bizu characters or bracelets. The retail package consists of 17 plastic beads, two elastic bands, one plastic beading tool and two paper character templates. Both items are principally designed for the amusement of girls 6 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for both Bizu assortments will be 9503.00.0083, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other: Labeled for use by persons 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division