N075055 September 17, 2009 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2909.50.4500 Mr. Li Hong Tecox International 342 East Bramble Circle Akron, Ohio 44321 RE: The tariff classification of Triclosan, CAS No. 3380-34-5, from China Dear Mr. Hong: In your letter dated September 9, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Triclosan. Triclosan, CAS No. 3380-34-5, chemically known as 5-Chloro-2(2,4-dichlorophenoxy)phenol, is a halogenated ether-phenol used as an antibacterial agent in skin care products. The applicable subheading for Triclosan will be 2909.50.4500, HTSUS, which provides for Ether-phenols, ether-alcohol-phenols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, Triclosan will be free of duty. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division