NY F80363 December 22, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F80363 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2909.50.4500 Ms. Marianne Benson British Trade International 845 Third Avenue New York, New York 10022 RE: The tariff classification of Triclosan (CAS # 3380-34-5) from England Dear Ms. Benson: In your letter dated November 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Triclosan, also known as 5-Chloro-2-(2,4-dichlorophenoxy) phenol, will be 2909.50.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Ether-phenols, ether-alcohol-phenols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI…. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. The rate of duty in 2000 will remain the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division