NY L83418 June 1, 2005 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L83418 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2909.50.4500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Sinapyl alcohol, CAS # 537-33-7, imported in bulk form, from England Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated March 3, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Sinapyl alcohol, also known as Phenol, 4-(3-hydroxy-1-propenyl)-2,6-dimethoxy-, is an ether-alcohol-phenol indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Sinapyl alcohol will be 2909.50.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Ether-phenols, ether-alcohol-phenols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division