NY F84036 April 27, 2000 CLA-2-:RR:NC:2:240 F84036 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2909.50.4500 Mr. Jack D. Mlawski Galvin & Mlawski 440 Park Avenue South – 9th Floor new York, New York 10016-8067 RE: The tariff classification of Sodium-2-hydroxy-1-(4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl) propane-2-sulfonate, CAS 83682-27-3 from Holland Dear Mr. Mlawski: In your letter dated March 2, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client DSM Fine Chemicals, Inc. Sodium-2-hydroxy-1-(4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl) propane-2-sulfonate, CAS 83682-27-3, is also known as alpha-4-Hydroxy-3-methoxy-alpha-methyl benzeneethanesulfonic acid, monosodium salt. The compound is a chemical intermediate used in the production of the pharmaceutical carbidopa. The imported compound consists of 30 percent Sodium-2-hydroxy-1-(4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl) propane-2-sulfonate, 10 percent sodium bisulfite and 60 percent water. Sodium bisulfite is necessary to prevent the decomposition of the aqueous solution. Chemical compounds with added stabilizers necessary for the preservation or transport of the product are allowed pursuant to Chapter 29 Note 1(f). The applicable subheading for Sodium-2-hydroxy-1-(4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl) propane-2-sulfonate will be 2909.50.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Ether-phenols, ether-alcohol-phenols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. Sodium-2-hydroxy-1-(4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl) propane-2-sulfonate is listed in table 3 of the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedules. Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212 637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division