N060555 June 5, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.2020 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker W.L. Gore & Associates, Inc. 295 Blue Ball Road Elkton, MD 21921 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s padded, sleeveless jacket from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated May 11, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style 30005, is a men’s padded, sleeveless jacket with a shell made from a printed 100% polyester woven fabric quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting. The garment has a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, zippered pockets at the waist, an elasticized drawstring through the bottom hem, an inner, zippered pocket in the left chest area and a woven polyester lining. The applicable subheading for style 30005 will be 6201.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets) and similar articles: other padded, sleeveless jackets of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division