N194212 December 15, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.2020 Mr. Mark Estebo Par Customs Brokers 700 Rockaway Turnpike Suite 488 Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s padded sleeveless jacket from China. Dear Mr. Estebo: In your letter dated November 15, 2011, on behalf of Haddad Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style 850088-23 is a boy’s hip-length padded sleeveless jacket with a shell composed of a woven polyester fabric. You state that the shell fabric is coated and waterproof. We find that the shell fabric is not coated with polyurethane for tariff purposes. The garment is lined with woven polyester fabric and has a polyfil interior. The item has oversized armholes, a stand-up rib-knit collar, a full frontal opening secured with a heavy duty zippered closure that extends from the waistband to the top of the collar. The garment also has two vertical front pockets below the waist, an embroidered emblem on the left chest, appliqué work on the garment back and a rib-knit bottom. The style will be imported in boy’s sizes 2T to 4T, 4 to 7 and S to XL. The applicable subheading for Style 850088-23 will be 6201.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ padded sleeveless of man-made fibers: other: The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division