N250643 March 14, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.2020 Ms. Lisa Beppel Hartstrings LLC 680 American Avenue Suite 101 King of Prussia, PA 19406 RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s padded sleeveless jacket from China. Dear Ms. Beppel: In your letter dated February 19, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style K1515 is a boy’s nylon woven padded sleeveless jacket. It features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, two front pockets with snap closures and a left chest pocket. The style has a polyester fill interior and a polyester brushed knit lining. The applicable subheading for style K1515 will be 6201.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s of boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of man-made fibers: other: padded, sleeveless jackets, other. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division