N271870 January 20, 2016 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.2020 Ms. Jaehee Kim Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s padded sleeveless jacket from China Dear Ms. Kim: In your letter dated December 31, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style GN17444 is a men’s padded sleeveless jacket constructed from both knit and woven components. The front panels are constructed of 66% nylon and 34% polyester woven fabric quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The collar and the back panels are constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric. The garment features a full front opening secured with a zipper closure extending to the top of the collar, an elasticized capping at the armholes, zipper pockets below the waist and a close-fitting hemmed bottom. As the entire front of this garment is of woven construction, the woven components impart the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style GN17444 will be 6201.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: Of man-made fibers: Other: Padded, sleeveless jackets: Other. The rate of duty is 14.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division