NY M80647 March 7, 2006 CLA-2-93:RR:NC:2:224 M80647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9305.29.5000 Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. 8855 Columbine Road – Suite 400 Eden Prairie MN RE: The tariff classification of the Premier Rifle Rest from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated February 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pacific Outdoors. The Premier Rifle Rest, stock number RR305, is described as a specially designed apparatus upon which calibrations and adjustments can be performed on target, sporting and hunting rifles to insure their shooting accuracy. The applicable subheading for the rifle rest will be 9305.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of articles of headings 9301 to 9304: Of shotguns or rifles of heading 9303: Other: Other: Of rifles: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division