NY L87570 September 22, 2005 CLA-2-93:RR:NC:2:224 L87570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9305.29.5000 Agnes M Schaffer Norman G. Jensen Inc. 3050 Metro Drive, Ste. 300 Minneapolis MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of firearm sighting equipment from China. Dear Ms. Schaffer: In your letter dated September 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ammunition Accessories, Inc. The sample merchandise consists of Steady Bag™ Sand Bags used for sighting-in firearms. The sand bags come in different styles and dimensions for fit under the stock or barrel of the firearm, providing options to achieve the best fit for fine-tuning the firing pattern of a shotgun or the accuracy of a rifle. These sand bags are considered accessory equipment suitable for use solely or principally in sighting firearms. The samples will be returned at your request. The applicable subheading for the Steady Bag™ Sand Bags will be 9305.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of articles of headings 9301 to 9304: Of shotguns or rifles of heading 9303: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division