NY L89695 January 20, 2006 CLA-2-93:RR:NC:2:224 L89695 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9305.29.5000 Mr. Steven L. Clark Clark Specialties Corp. 15000 Black Oak Drive Smithville, MO 64089-8363 RE: The tariff classification of a hunting gun accessory from China Dear Mr. Clark: In your letter dated December 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a StikNtheMud™. The item is a plastic gun holder for duck hunters who hunt in the marsh. It provides the hunter with the capability of setting the gun down in water or mud while engaged in other activities, such as setting decoys. In addition, the StikNtheMud™ is height adjustable for use by the hunter in different depths of mud or water. The proper classification will be in Chapter 93 of the HTSUS as an accessory to a hunting rifle or shotgun. The applicable subheading for the StikNtheMud™ will be 9305.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts and accessories of articles of headings 9301 to 9304: of shotguns or rifles of heading 9303: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division