NY L89020 December 5, 2005 CLA-2-93:RR:NC:2:224 L89020 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9305.29.5000 Ms. Agnes M. Schaffer Norman G. Jensen Inc. 3050 Metro Drive, Suite 300 Minneapolis, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of a mono-pod from China Dear Ms. Schaffer: In your letter dated November 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as a mono-pod, item 40858. The item is designed for use with firearms, cameras, or spotting scopes. It is used to support the firearm, spotting scope, or camera for the purpose of ensuring a steady shot or a steady focus. It has been determined by this office, based on the packaging graphics and the written text on the package, that the mono-pod will be principally used by a hunter as a firearm rest. The proper classification will therefore fall in Chapter 93 of the HTS, as an accessory to a rifle. In your letter you suggest that 7616.99.5090 would be the proper classification for this product. However, this office does not believe that this classification would be applicable to the mono-pod because it is not as specific as the classification for firearms accessories. The applicable subheading for the mono-pod will be 9305.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for parts and accessories of articles of heading 9301 to 9304: of shotguns or rifles of heading 9303: other: other: of rifles: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUSA and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division