NY L88129 November 4, 2005 CLA-2-68:RR:NC1:126: L88129 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, Vt. 05495 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone giraffe planter stake from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter, dated September 23, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding item number 28980, Giraffe Planter Stake. A sample was submitted with your ruling request. The body of the article consists of a giraffe head. This head is designed to bob up and down. It rests on a wire attached to a stake. The product will be used in vegetable gardens and flower gardens. You indicated that the giraffe head consists of stone agglomerated with plastics resin. The measurements of the article are 32.5 inches in length, 5.5 inches in width and four inches in height. The applicable subheading for the "giraffe planter stake" will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles…of artificial stone: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division